HEC 20 – Program

  • Thursday28/09/2017
  • Friday29/09/2017
  • Saturday30/09/2017
12:00 - 16:00

Arrival & registration

16:00 – 16:10

Marcin Nowotny and Matthias Bochtler (IIMCB, Poland) – Welcome & opening remarks


Session I - Chair: Marcin Nowotny

16:10 – 16:30

Michael Kugler (ASCR, Czech Republic)

16:30 - 16:50

Nina Schwemmlein (HZI, Germany)

Insights into diffocins – crystal structure of a phage-tail-like protein from Clostridium difficile

16:50 - 17:00

Christin Reuter (Jena Bioscience))

*Frag Xtal Screen* for direct crystallographic fragment screening

17:00 - 17:20

Sascha Walzer (FAU, Germany)

Characterizing herpesviral nuclear egress complexes

17:20 – 17:40

Coffee break


Session II – Chair: Sutapa Chakrabarti

17:40 - 18:00

Julian Pfahler (Uni Bayreuth, Germany)

Crystal structure of a PARP-1 complex with an isoform specific inhibitor

18:00 – 18:10

Marcus Winter (Rigaku Oxford Diffraction)

Advances in X-ray crystallography

18:10 – 18:30

Zora Nováková (IBT CAS, Czech Republic)

Sulfonamides and phosphoramidates as inhibitors of bimetallic peptidases: structural characterization

18:30 – 18:50

Ronja Janke (FU Berlin, Germany)

Insights into the catalytic mechanism of CotB2

18:50 – 19:00

Kevin Denkmann (Dunn Labortechnik)

"Four Corner Grid” and “Wobble Concentration Grid"

19:00 – 20:00

Dinner


HEC Lecture – Chair: Matthias Bochtler

20:00 – 21:00

Tim Clausen (IMP Vienna, Austria)

The phospho-kiss of death: Revealing a specific phosphor-signal that serves as degradation tag

21:00 – late

Discussion & Bar

Session III – Chair: Jan Dohnalek


08:30 – 08:50

Dominic Pühringer (Uni Vienna, Austria)

08:50 – 09:10

Giridhar Shivalingaiah (MUI, Austria)

t.b.a.

09:10 – 09:30

Martin Bommer (MDC Germany)

Interaction of NKX2.1 with DNA

09:30 – 09:40

James M. B. Gordon (Molecular Dimensions)

Improving Crystals by Collaboration - Innovation from Molecular Dimensions

09:40 – 10:00

Anna Piasecka (IIMCB, IBB PAS, Poland)

Structural characterization of Anbu, a novel proteasome-like protein that does not form rings

10:00 – 10:20

Yvette Roske (FMP, Germany)

Structural rearrangements of TasA in B. subtilis biofilm formation

10:20 – 10:30

Patrick Shaw Stewart (Douglas Instruments Ltd.)

Microseed matrix-screening (rMMS): introduction, theory, practice and a new technique for membrane protein crystallization in LCP

10:30 – 10:55

Coffee break

10:55 – 11:00

HEC20-photo


Session IV – Chair: Wulf Blankenfeldt

11:00 – 11:20

Karolina Górecka (IIMCB, Poland)

RuvC resolvase: from structure to mechanism of action

11:20 – 11:40

Vidhyadhar Nandana (FU Berlin, Germany)

Structural and biochemical analysis of UPF1-assisted histone mRNA decay

11:40 – 11:50

Hans van Beek (Formulatrix Inc.)

Sensitive detection of RNA microcrystals using SONICC imaging

11:50 – 12:10

Agnieszka Pietrzyk-Brzezińska (Lodz Tech Uni, Poland)

Escherichia coli HrpB – a DExH-box helicase

12:10 – 12:30

Sebastian Glatt (MPI, Uni Cracow, Poland)

tRNA modifications protect the proteome

12:30 – 12:50

Barbora Kascakova (Uni České Budějovice, Czech Republic)

Moleculary-Biological and Structural Studies of Avian Reovirus Protein σNS

12:50 – 13:00

Vernon Smith (Bruker AXS GmbH)

Automating the D8 VENTURE to improve the productivity of home-lab crystallography

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 18:00

Social event


Session V - Kristina Djinovic-Carugo

18:00 – 18:20

Julia Kratky (Uni Leipzig, Germany)

Structural studies on the substrate and cofactor binding mode of FAD-dependent monooxygenases

18:20 – 18:40

Maria Rutkiewicz-Krotewicz (Uni Lodz, Poland)

Structural insights into the mechanism of β-D-galactosidase with transglycosylation activity

18:40 – 18:50

Andreas Förster (DECTRIS Ltd.)

Gentle data collection at laboratory X-ray sources

18:50 – 19:10

Terezia Kovaľová (VSCHT, Czech Republic)

Novel quaternary structure of glycosidase from family GH 29 and its relation to function

19:10 – 19:30

Tobias Bock (MDC, Germany)

Futurama meets structural biology – mechanism of an unusual myxobacterial decarboxylase in alternative isovaleryl CoA biosynthesis

19:30 – 19:40

Wim Voorhout (Thermo Fisher Scientific)

Cryo-electron microscopy: An indispensable solution for Structural Biology

20:15 – late

Gala Dinner & Dance

Session VI – Chair: Sebastian Glatt


08:30 – 08:50

Birthe Steigemann (Uni Halle, Germany)

08:50 – 09:10

Jana Škerlová (ASCR, Czech Republic)

Crystal structure of native β-N-acetylhexosaminidase from Aspergillus oryzae: substrate specificity, stability, and regulation by propeptide

09:10 – 09:30

Joanna Śliwiak (IBC PAS, Poland)

Melatonin binding by plant PR-10 proteins

09:30– 09:50

Artur Biela (MCB, Poland)

Unusual/impossible geometry of protein cages

09:50– 10:00

Ralf Siebrecht (ARINAX)

Modern Sample Visualization in MX-Crystallography

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee break


Session VII – Chair: Milton T. Stubbs

10:30 – 10:50

Dariusz Brzezinski (Poznan Tech Uni, Poland)

Using Machine Learning to Automate Ligand Recognition in Electron Density

10:50 – 11:10

Karine Röwer (HZB, Germany)

The HZB Fragment-Screening (FS) Manager

11:10 – 11:30

Christian Feiler (HZB, Germany)

Facilities for Macromolecular Crystallography at the Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin

11:40 – 11:50

Announcement of HEC21

11:40 – 11:50

Matthias Bochtler & Marcin Nowotny (IIMCB, Poland)

HEC-prize and concluding remarks

12:00 – 13:00

Lunch & departure